Question
Updated on
26 Jun 2018
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Persian
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you say this in Spanish (Mexico)? what does jale mean it’s a slang word I’ve heard from some Mexican workers
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Jale means PULL. It can also be used as a slang for 'Are you in?'/Coming?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
The guys was telling me there was a lot of work for his company and that he had been working a lot
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
In that case 'mucho jale' means a lot of work or things to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Jale puede variar su significado en su pais en mi pais significa "vamos"
por lo que te dijo talvez significa en mexico mucho trabajo
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Duke2010 You are welcome! No, it is not vulgar. And it is pretty popular in the north of Mexico.
Was this answer helpful?