Question
Updated on
Deleted user
1 Jul 2018
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between to have dinner and to have a dinner ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
They are very similar things, you could say: I am going to have a dinner, which means that you are eating a dinner. Then, to have dinner is different because when you say it, it means that you are going to have it but you haven't had it yet.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Zero articles:
"We have breakfast/brunch/lunch/supper/dinner."
Usually, we do not need any articles.
-----------------
To talk about a specific meal:
In this case, I would use possessive determiners (my/your).
A: Where is my dinner(a takeaway)?
B: Look! He is eating your dinner.
---------------------
I would use an indefinite article (a) in the following situation.
"I had a dinner that was different from a traditional family dinner."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?