Question
Updated on
23 Aug 2016
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
how tu use a word of being ? and what does it mean ? please help me and give a example
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Its more of a peronsification form of be. It can mean quite a bit. Here let me give some examples.
Example 1:
"I was being funny!"
Example 2:
"He was being lazy when he forgot to do his homework."
Example 3:
"Many people believe in a higher being."
Basically you're trying to tell someone that something is in existance. Another definition is you're telling someone that something or someone else has a certain nature or essence of a person.
If you need me to clear it up better feel free to ask me more questions. ☺
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
thanks a lot for your help, i'm still confused of using being
- English (US)
@Ryan2221: Ok so let me put it this way. You're basically acknowledging your, or another's existance or presence.
Example 1:
"She is being warmed by his very existance."
So "she" being a girl, is feeling loved by "his" (a mans) company or existance. Using the word "being" helps us to realize he is the one giving her comfort, and if he did not exist, she would not have such a feeling.
Example 2:
"I was being funny!"
This phrase shows that in your existance, you were in a state of trying to be funny.
being = Existance, or essence of a person.
Is this a better explanation?
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
is the same the meaning of being and to be ? i heard from a few people that say being is the gerund of to be , is it right ?
- English (US)
@Ryan2221: Yes, that is correct. A gerund is a form that is derived from a verb. Gerunds usually end in -ing, they can also be in present participle. Being is both a gerund and a present participle of be.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
oke thanks you, it is so useful for me in speaking 😊
- Indonesian
may i know your real name ? and where are you from sir ?
- English (US)
I don't like giving out my name or location unless I know you in person, sorry, but I am from the US ☺
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
oh sorry sir, i just want to know you personally, thank you for information 😊
- English (US)
@Ryan2221: Its all good! I'm happy to help any time! If you need anymore help, please don't be afraid to ask me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian