Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2018
- English (UK)
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between гулять and прогуляться ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Гулять means go for a walk without any accent on duration. It is like in general. Infinitive.
Прогуляться means go for a walk usually for a short time.
Я люблю гулять - it's in general, not only atm, not yesterday. Like a present simple tense.
Не хочешь прогуляться? - it's kinda Don't u want to take a little walk now?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Многие слова имееют много значений. Все зависит от контекста.'Гулять' - употребляется и в значении 'изменять супругу' (мужу или жене). Он гуляет, она гуляет. Но 'он гуляет с собакой' - значит что 'он выгуливает собаку'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
That verbs are joined with two different nouns.
Прогуляться - прогулка - a short walking
Гулять - гуляние - 1. без работы проводить время, часто - праздновать, отмечать событие 2. совершать прогулку
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?