Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
- Can you please let me know how to express the following idea correctly and naturally? Do negative people express like this? If not please help me revise the sentences.
- Please help me speak out because I really want to learn the way native people say it in English.
☘️I don’t like sport but I realize that I’ve to do exercise if I want to keep body fit and healthy. Therefore, I chose Gym and Yoga. It is 6 months since I last did it. I intend to go to the Gym next week. I also learned how to swim but still can’t swim yet.☘️
Thank you so much!
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
- Filipino
- English (US)
I would say:
I don't like sports, but I know that I have to do exercise if I want to keep my body fit and healthy. Therefore, I chose to go to the gym and do yoga. It has been 6 months since I last did it. I plan to go to the gym next week. I am also learning how to swim.
You seem to have a slight confusion with the term "I've" and "I have". When you are using "have" as a helping verb (a verb directly before another verb) such as in "I have exercised" or "I have done something", then you can turn it into "I've exercised" or "I've done something".
However, when you are talking about the action "to have", which is to own something or to need to do something as in the sentences "I have a dog" or "I have to exercise", then you can't abbreviate with "I've".
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese