Question
Updated on
8 Jul 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Have you ever heard of Polite Vowels? If so when did you learn it?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
That is English 😂 all I can tell you is that there are no "polite" vowels and no way of using formal speaking. It's just usually depends on the grammar and what words you use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for your reply. I was very surprised to hear that word. The other day I found the word on my nephew's English test paper at his school and searched it on the web. It seems to be used in a Phonics in Japanese education but I haven't heard of that word. So I wanted to ask native English speakers about this. I think a Japanse Phonics company made up this word. They say the words like "ai, ui, ea, etc" to pronounce are called "Polite Vowels", because the first word of these two letters are pronounced as a name of the alphabet itself like pain->/pein/ eat->/i:t/
They also say the exceptions of this rule are called "Rude Vowels". What do you think about this?
- English (US)
Pronunciation depends on where those vowels are in a word. Some people and places call them different things, that's why I didn't completely understand when you said "polite vowels"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much. I'm in relief to hear from you. Because I was in an educational field for some years but I haven't heard of this word before.
There is a discussion about this in 2010. if you're interested, please take a look at this.
http://englipedia.informe.com/forum/teaching-re...
- English (US)