Question
Updated on
9 Jul 2018
- Finnish
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Swedish
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Which one is the correct way to ask "Do you know where the airport is?
¿Sabes dónde está el aeropuerto?
¿Sabe dónde está el aeropuerto?
Sabes or Sabe?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Las dos están bien. En España utilizarías sabes por qué es más común pero en países latinoamericanos usualmente te dirían sabe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalan Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
Depends on how formal you want to sound.
“Sabes” would be used if you want to sound informal, or if you’re asking someone about the same age as you or younger.
“Sabe” is more formal and is used for people older than you, or in a higher position than you (a police officer, for example)
I would advice using “sabe” regardless if you’re talking to strangers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Galician
Both are correct.
«Sabes» is used informally and «sabe» is more polite/respectful.
That's because in Spain we've two personal pronouns for saying «you», «tú» and «usted».
Tú sabes (informal, use it when talking to friends or young people)
Usted sabe (formal, use it when talking to strangers or elder people)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Both are correct, but Sabe is for the pronoun “usted” and sabes for “tú”, if you don’t know the person is better to use: Sabe dónde está el aeropuerto?
Was this answer helpful?