Question
Updated on
20 Apr 2015
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Russian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about French (France)
This is an example of how I use the verb go (aller) in English: I will go try what you suggested. If I literally did it word for word it would be: je serai aller d'essayer que vous avez dit. This doesn't seem very French to me, would a better way be to say: j'essayerai que vous avez dit, or is there another way I should say it? Can you use go in French like we (at least I do) in English?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Your second option is more correct. Unlike English, Romance languages have their own form for the future, while in English we use "to go" as a linking verb for the future. I think it should be "j'essayerai ce que vous avez suggéré".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Wouldn't a word for word translation of that be more along the lines of: "j'irai essayer ce que vous avez dit" "je serai aller..." would translate as, "I will be to go" which doesn't make sense. regardless, I agree with Gian. His example does sound better.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- J'essaierai ce que tu/vous (m')as/avez suggéré.
- J'irai essayer ce que tu/vous (m')as/avez suggéré.
The second one works if you actually have to go somewhere to try it (a restaurant for example). If it's more general, use "j'essaierai".
Je serai allé : this tense is called the "futur antérieur". It's something like the futur in the past (so it´s a past tense, doesn't work in your example).
Careful not to confuse it with "je serais allé" which is "conditionnel passé" (I would have gone).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I think I just do not know enough of the various conjugation types, especially the ones not in English and this must be where my problem lies.
- English (US)
Yes try to learn more verb tenses. It can be very stressful at first for an English speaker, but it gets easier the more and more you continue to study. Remember that there will always be the irregular cases as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
Yes, I can understand how tricky this can be for a English speaker. You don't have to learn all of the tenses/modes (there are 16 ways to conjugate a verb in French x 6 persons). However, unfortunately some tenses must be learn: présent, passé composé, imparfait, futur, subjonctif présent, conditionnel présent. We use them all the time. But don't stress yourself. Try to learn step by step. Remembering sentences instead of lists of verbs is helpful. Learn the endings. French verbs are divided into 3 groups: (1) ending in -er ; (2) in -ir ; (3) what's left (ex: prendre). Irregular verbs are exceptions though. But look, you know how to conjugate chanter in the present tense? Then.. *dramatic drum roll* you know how to conjugate all the verbs ending in -er! (Minus irregular verbs like aller). Not that hard right?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
(Spoiler : conditionnel présent is so easy he should be ashamed of himself).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Nope! I just need to read on when to use what, I've been failing quite miserably at imparfait and passé compose, but I think I'm starting to understand the pattern, for these two, when I master them I'll work on future tenses
- French (France)
I'm sure you will master them all! Good luck and don't hesitate if you have any questions
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?