Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2018
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
what's the meaning of ain't? and would you like to give me some example in sentence? thanks
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US) Near fluent
Ain't means "it's not". This ain't something to talk about right now.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"ain't" is just the American version of "isn't"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
People say it is not a real word
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
it is a slang term and is a real word, mostly used in the south of the United States.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
ain't = am not, is not, are not.
I would advise against using "ain't".
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
ain't is a slang term which means "is not" so like :
"that aint mine" but only use it around close friends
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Slavic Near fluent
It's the negative form of two verbs "to be" and "to have".
Examples:
It ain't cool =It isn't cool.
I ain't got time = I don't have time.
I ain't never gonna stop doing it = I'm never gonna stop doing it (It's "I'm" here, because the second negative can be used with ain't).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ToksynWielki I ain't never gonna stop doing that is terrible, terrible English... I really wouldn't teach that.
again, I wouldn't recommend using ain't. the text below explains why.
a quote from the link below
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/ain-t
"Usage note
As a substitute for am not, is not, and are not in declarative sentences, ain't is more common in uneducated speech than in educated, but it occurs with some frequency in the informal speech of the educated, especially in the southern and south-central states."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Slavic Near fluent
@vz9002
It's not the proper English, but it's "correct" in the slang (double negatives are only correct with ain't), but some dictionaries even have ain't as a word.
Gonna, because it's also a part of the slang.
And I'm against ain't either, but it's not the place for such opinions.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Its very common in the south and its not formal it isnt insultive
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ToksynWielki I think you edited your reply, because I didn't see that last part the first time I read it. I completely disagree, I think this is the place for such opinions. I want to warn them that a lot of people look down on using ain't, and people could think less of you and your grasp on the English language if you use it a lot. Wouldn't you want someone to warn you about that?
This is something that non-native English speakers simply don't understand. They hear ain't in movies, songs, and on TV shows, and they think it's ok to use.. I just want to let them know that it's not always good to use.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Slavic Near fluent
@vz9002
I haven't edited the first, but the second is edited because I didn't end writing it and pressed the "Send" button unintentionally.
Yes, I would, but the previous answers have stated that the word ain't is a part of the slang (usually in the US), so the person asking, considering they know what slang means, wouldn't overuse it or wouldn't use it in formal situations.
Was this answer helpful?