Question
Updated on
29 Aug 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
German
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
There was no congestion in the airport. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
There was no congestion at the airport
("in" the airport means 空港の中)
OR
The airport was not congested
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@lachlanmills: Thank you!!
Could I ask you more? I think I am not sure about the difference between in and at the air port... What I mean is there were not too many people there. Should I say at the airport?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Natural
@mizuho1: I think "in" is OK. That means the airport was not crowded.
"At" could be broader, it might include the surrounding roads.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Sorry. I thought that you were talking about the planes (or the cars)
"There was no congestion at the airport" = There were not very many planes taking off and landing OR There were not very many cars in the car park
If you are talking about the people, then you could say:
"There was no congestion in the airport terminal"
If you are talking about cars, the you could say:
"There was no congestion in the airport car park"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?