Question
Updated on
Deleted user
29 Aug 2016
Question about English (US)
Could someone explain me the difference between "met" and "meet" and give some examples?! thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Met is the past tense of meet.
"We meet every day at 10:00, but yesterday we met at 10:30 because I was running late."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
'Met' is the past tense of 'meet' - I met my friend yesterday / I am going to meet my friend tomorrow
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user