Question
Updated on
29 Aug 2016
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does to stir mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It can have several meanings. What was the context in which you saw it?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Gejemica: The idea of bumping into Vernon and heading off spontaneously to another location "stirred" something in my body chemistry.
- English (UK)
- English (US)
in this context: to awaken; to arouse; to agitate
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A more general meaning of "to stir"
http://gph.is/1ppqHOU
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian