Question
Updated on
28 Oct 2014
- English (US)
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What in your opinion is the coolest, harshest , and most romantic language? Also what is your favorite and why?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
French because it sounds so cool! Spanish is fun to learn also. Both my schools offer both and they are such great languahes
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
I think German and Swedish are cool languages because they have words that have no translation in English, which I think is pretty amazing.
I've heard Russian and German are the harshest, but every language can sound harsh or relaxing depending on how you say the words.
Also, I think French is the most romantic because of their expressions, and the way their words flow. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
I think that's hard to say. Any language has words that are untranslatable. As for the sound: as soon as you understand a language it's hard to judge the sound because the only thing you can hear is the meaning.
I find that the coolness, harshness and romanticness totally depend on the speaker. Now that I'm writing I realize there is no point in comparing languages. My favorite is the one that I am able to express myself best in and that's Dutch.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
To me, the coolest sounding languages are Icelandic and other Nordic languages, even though I can't understand a word of them. I can't really say what the harshest language is because to me all languages can sound beautiful or harsh depending on the speaker. The most romantic sounding language to me is Italian, but Japanese also can sound quite romantic at times.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I think Chinese is the most refined and poetic language in the world, but most Chinese have lost the ability to use it freely as well as the ability to appreciate it. What a pity.
Was this answer helpful?