Question
Updated on
17 Jul 2018
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I have a dog. and I have gotten a dog. and I have got a dog. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi
i have a dog means already i have a dog....but i have gotten a dog mrns just i get the dog
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
“I have a dog” means you already own a dog, “I have gotten a dog” means you just got the dog. “I have got a dog” means you have gotten a dog before.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
@glowingeyesss_ Thanks for your good explanation. Can you explain a little more about the difference between I have a dog. and I have got a dog. using examples?
- English (US)
^^“I have got a dog” is also technically incorrect grammar and means the same thing as “I have a dog”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?