Question
Updated on
17 Jul 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
About Japanese pronunciation,
Hiragana is not just letter, its symphonic symbol, I mean one letter has one sound. it's different from English alphabet.
so I want to say "Avoid combining Hiraganas when you speak Japanese". but foreigners think that Hiragana is just letter so, they might be confused when I said it.
For Example
ka n ta n na a i sa tsu
(かんたんなあいさつsimple greetings)
many foreigners combined from "n " to " I " , so it's really hard to hear it.In that case it should be said " avoid combining vowels".
but it couldn't explain ん(n )
Does someone has good idea to explain "never combine and mix each hiraganas " ??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
Remember that in Japanese each kana character is a separate syllable. Make sure you pronounce each syllable evenly, without letting any two adjacent syllables combine into one.
As a side note, I'd like to point out that the cause of these mispronunciations is not that people don't understand the concept, it's that even if they think they pronounce them separately, they don't -- that's how their native language works.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@cmertb I'd like to talk with you ,could I ? Line changed its privacy policy,it turned to be bad.
If you have other app , please be my chatting friend.
If you have other app , please be my chatting friend.