Question
Updated on
18 Jul 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
SOME PEOPLE PREFER TO LIVE IN A SMALL TOWN. OTHERS PREFER TO LIVE IN A BIG CITY. WHICH PLACE WOULD YOU PREFER TO LIVE IN? USE SPECIFIC REASONS AND DETAILS TO SUPPORT YOUR ANSWER.
I prefer to live in a small town. In a small town, there is a beautiful nature. I live in a small island called Okinawa in which there are some beautiful beach and nature. I'm so proud of that. And the air is much cleaner than one in a big city. And few people live in a small town so, their relationship is stronger and they are kind. Some people say small towns are inconvenient because of few facilities and little public services. But those make us friendly, communicate with others or helpful. And those also protect small towns from destroying the nature. And nature heals us. Therefore I want to live in a small town. Does this sound natural?
I would appreciate you if you correct my answer.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
You could say:
I prefer to live in a small town, because there is beautiful nature. I live in a small island called Okinawa in which there are some beautiful beaches and nature. I’m so proud of that. The air is much cleaner than one in a big city. Few people live in a small town, so their relationship is stronger and they are kind. Some people say small towns are inconvenient because of few facilities and little public services, but those make us friendly and helpful. This also keeps small towns from destroying nature. Nature heals us. Therefore, I want to live in a small town.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@_ama17 Thank you so much!!