Question
Updated on
28 Feb 2014
- Italian
-
Danish
Question about Danish
When do I use "skal"? I'd like to know every case.
Answers
Read more comments
- Danish
Every case is difficult. There is many different ways to use it.
You use it when you have to do something, its a helping verb like the verb "vil"
"I want to play" = " jeg vil lege"
"I have to/need to play" = "jeg skal lege"
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
It can be used for something you need to/must do. Like "du skal gøre det!" - "you must do it!"
But it can also be more " soft", as in "skal vi prøve det?" - "do you want to try it?"
The meaning of "skal" depends a lot on the context.
Was this answer helpful?