Question
Updated on
19 Jul 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between to prohibit and to ban and to forbid ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To forbid is to not allow someone to do something. Prohibit and ban are related to forbid, you prohibit or ban someone by formally forbidding them by making a law or rule to stop them. To ban can also mean to banish, as in remove its/their existence or use from the area.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Examples:
I forbid you to smoke cigarettes inside my house.
There is a new law that prohibits smoking cigarettes indoors.
The government will ban smoking cigarettes indoors.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
they are synonymes but there is a slight difference between them
ban is forbidding somthing by some law or some rules
to forbid and to prohibit i would say there is no difference between them they just mean that the action is not allowed it doesn't necessarily implie to any rules
Was this answer helpful?