Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2018
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What is the difference between reunión and cita and junta ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I don't know the difference between them and when to use one over the other, help me 😢
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
the word "reunión" is use when you go out with your friends the word " cita" is use when you ask someone out and "junta" is frequently used in the business world.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
"junta" is used to call a group of people who belong to the same organization or institution and meet for some purpose, it is used more in official and business terms ... "reunion" is simply when they meet several people from any place and without have any kind of relationship, is a more informal term but you can also use this word in business development . And "cita" is when two or more people determine a place and time to meet for any purpose...
Ejemplos:
Hoy es la junta directiva en la oficina
Debemos organizar una junta de trabajo
Me gustan las reuniones de amigos
Yo asistiré a una reunión familiar
Tengo una cita con el psicólogo
Tenemos una cita para ir a cenar
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
You could use "Reunion, junta & cita" saying Meetting. but "Cita" in spanish it is more like appointment with friends, or girlfriend...
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Chile)
reunion= meeting or reunion
ex: Tengo una reunion a las 4
(I have a meeting at 4)
¿Vas a la reunion familiar?
(Are you coming to the family reunion?)
junta= group of people that meet(usually political or from a company), it could also be a verb(as in hangs out with),but assuming from the other words I would say the first one
La junta decidió subir los impuestos.
(The party decided to raise the taxes)
No me gusta el grupo con que ella se junta
(I don't like the group she hangs out with)
cita= date or appointment
El martes tengo cita con el doctor
(On Tuesday I have a doctor's appointment)
Ayer tuve una cita con ella
(Yesterday I had a date with her)
Was this answer helpful?