Question
Updated on
21 Jul 2018
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? would you like to hear me above board?
am i right saying that in meaning "would you like me to be honest about that"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
I just looked it up because I have never heard of it haha but yes it seems to be right! :). Personally I would just say ‘do you want me to be honest?’
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@raniaisha lol, I've just read it in the app with english idioms a few days ago (yes, Imma gonna learn all idioms from there)))
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Is it this app? Or a different one?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@raniaisha different one. it's named "idioms". there are idioms, nouns+prepositions, and gerund/infinitive in this app