質問
最終更新日:
2016年9月1日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
日本語 に関する質問
「アメリカには太った人がたくさんいる」I understand this sentence, but why does 太い go to the conjugation 太った?I understand it modifies people to fat people, but why does it do this? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2016年9月1日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Monzy: Why does a verb in its past form modify nouns like this?
- 日本語
@tairuku12: I'm not a specialist but let me try to explain. 太い and 太った are actually regarded as different adjectives. When we say 太い for something, it mainly describes its width. Meanwhile, 太った means someone has got out of shape because of their lifestyle or other causes.
Those expressions came from same word, but have different meaning in sentence.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@tairuku12:
> Why does a verb in its past form modify nouns like this?
The base is the standard proportions.
太った imply CHANGED from the standard proportions.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- フィリピン語
I agree with @diatonic12 @y_toshi
if you say 太った it implies the process of changes of something/someone.
e.g
最近、太ったね。
もう年取ったね。
やせたね。
if you put it before the noun, those kind of verbs become prenominal
etc...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?