Question
Updated on
22 Jul 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I need help
"나는 밥을 먹지 못 할 만큼 일이 바빴어요."
What is this sentence in English?
"I was busy as much as I can't have meal" is correct?
Could you make a few exaple English sentences to apply "~ 할 만큼 ~ 하다"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
I guess you mean-As busy as I am, I can't have any meals.
You can say,
I am too busy to have a meal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
@Orion_hunter "I was too busy to have a meal" Does it mean "I couldn't have a meal. because I was busy" ?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Korean
@Orion_hunter Thank you for replying. Have a good day :)
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent