Question
Updated on
29 Oct 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
I'm gonna go get my lunch!
お昼ご飯行ってこよう!
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I'm gonna go get lunch. Is better but yours is ok too... But you need to add information.
Using "my lunch" means you already own the lunch... So..
I'm gonna go get my lunch from the refrigerator
----
I'm gonna go get lunch. I will buy a sandwich.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Natural
You can also say "I'm gonna have lunch" or I'm gonna get lunch," as it will typically be understood that the lunch you will eat will be yours.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It depends on the context of the situation. 'I am going to get my lunch', the possessive pronoun 'my' means that you already have ownership of the lunch and you're retrieving it from a certain location. In Japanese, it would be the same as saying 僕のお昼ご飯行ってこよう!If this was the intended purpose, then you are saying it correctly.
However, in a colloquial/casual sense, if you do not have lunch and you want to go purchase it, then you can eliminate the pronoun 'my' so the resulting sentence would be 'I am going to get lunch'. In a casual conversation, this usually indicates that you are leaving to purchase it.
Note that both ways are perfectly fine in a casual conversation, however; depending on the situation you should do well to remember which one to select.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks a lot, everyone!
- Japanese
I think I should have said, "I'm gonna go have lunch."
- English (US)
A little unnatural
That is also perfectly acceptable.
Was this answer helpful?