Question
Updated on
23 Apr 2015
- Russian
-
Danish
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Danish
What does hold det kæft mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Мне кажется, это значит "закрой пасть", "заткнись" то есть.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
- Danish
"Det" does not makes sense in this case. Without it it does mean shut up. But with it, you have a sentence that does not make sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
tenetard, would it make sense, if there was "der" in stead of "det"?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
- Danish
Nope. Hold nu kæft would. But not with any of der/det.
Hold kæft med det der, i'd say u can say.
Roughly translates into: "stop saying that" in a tough tone
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
Bararoom, you're probably hearing "hold DA kæft". "Da" in this case would just be used for emphasis
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Swood7, thank you for your clarification! I just assumed that if there had to be something, it could be "der" which appears in strange places sometimes. Now I'll keep in mind this new (for me) feature of "da".
Was this answer helpful?