Question
Updated on
26 Jul 2018
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Hebrew
-
Arabic
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What is the difference between Son and Están ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
It's a little complicated because in english u use 1 verb to say both i'm going to show u examples
she is singer= ella es cantante
she is there= ella esta allí
i'm looking for a new notebook= estoy buscando un nuevo cuaderno
they re brothers= son hermanos
if u want other example tell me
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
(my english isn't good, but i'll try) We use the verb "Ser" when we talk about somebody that is like this and you can't change this. The verb "Estar" is used when we talk about something at this moment. For example: "Yo soy linda" I'm trying to say that I'm always pretty, I was born pretty, and I'll be always pretty. When I say, "Yo estoy linda" I'm saying I'm pretty at this moment, maybe because of my outfit or for my hair style...
So, "Son" is for "Ser", like:
Ellos son rubios. They were born blond.
And "Están" is for "Estar"
Ellos están rubios. Maybe we say it because before they weren't blond and now they painted their hair. They are blond at this moment.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Chile)
"Son" is more of a state of being(am, are)
ex: " Ellos son hermanos" (they are brothers)
"Estan" is is a verb usually to describe what is being done,felt or it could be also used for placement
ex: feeling-¿Están cansados? (Are you guys tired?)
placement- Tus zapatos están en la sala(your shoes are in the living room)
action- Ellas están estudiando (They are studying)
Was this answer helpful?