Question
Updated on
1 Mar 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is "the country it's in"means?
"This building's 100 years older than the country it's in."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
First of all, the sentence should read, "This building's 100 years older than the country it's in."
This means that the building has existed for 100 years (built by people X) before the country was founded (by people Y).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks a lot.
Could you teach me what "it" represents?
Deleted user
"It" represents the building. Sometimes we say "it" or "it's" to avoid being repetitive. For example, here's what the sentence would say if we didn't use "it's": This building's 100 years older than the country the building's in." See? that doesn't sound pleasant, so we use "it's" instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much. Using "this," "that," and "it" correctly is one of the most difficult things for English learners, I think.