Question
Updated on
5 Sep 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Cómo se dice en inglés: el lunes por la mañana estará nublado.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@danielaam: Many thanks! Could I say: On Monday morning it will be cloudy... or in this case I don't need it 😫. Thank you for your answer.
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Is it necessary the pronoun "it"? In this example: On Monday morning it will be cloudy... or only: On Monday morning will be cloudy..?
- Spanish (Spain)
I think that you need 'it' because you need a subject ( the sky = it)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The other option is to have "Monday" as the subject.
Monday morning will be cloudy.
(Don't use "on" in this case.
Was this answer helpful?