Question
Updated on
5 Sep 2016
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
-
Swedish
Question about Swedish
What does varsågod
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Swedish
- Spanish (Colombia)
thanks magnumglass for your reply but if you're invited to eat at an X friend's, what does varsågod mean in this case?
- English (US)
- Swedish
- English (UK)
In that case it means you can(should) start taking food or start to eat.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
yes, tobibanana
that was what I thought this meant but how could you translated it into english?
- English (US)
- Swedish
- English (UK)
"Please start" or "please go ahead" maybe.
The direct translation is "be so kind".
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
how couldn't I have noticed it before, yes, it comes from var(be) så(so) god(kind), you are very helpful, tobibanana ;)
- Swedish
Please help yourself, would probably be the best translation in this case.
Was this answer helpful?