Question
Updated on
31 Jul 2018
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What is the difference between saranghae and saranghaeyo ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
saranghaeyo is more formal version or saranghae
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
saranghae is normal
saranghaeyo is honorifics
Korean has honorifics but English has not honorifics
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
The meanings are same. I'm not sure I can explain it properly or not but it looks like same as 'I eat a lunch' and 'I have a lunch'. We say saranghaeyo for elder people like parents, teacher and grandpa. I hope others can help you more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
사랑해 (saranghae) is casual form which you can use on close friends/lovers
사랑해요 (saranghaeyo) is informal polite form
사랑합니다 is formal polite form
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@prima777 Is it about korean culture that you have to treat oldest people more formal?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@airamaime I think you can easily find these cultures and vibes in Asian countries such as China, Korea and Japan. I guess we are learning these kinds of attitude from various sources. (from parents, school and even some media) - it's my personal opinion
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@prima777 it’s something I always see in kdramas. in Brazil, we have differents ways to express this also! but less intense as I see that happens there, at least that’s what I heard too. I guess Brazil isn’t a good “comparation”! hahah
here we use most formal language in job. Some families still has traditional ways, like only call the parents by “senhor” to the father and “senhora” to the mother (this is a custom that demonstrates respect). It seems a lot demonstration of social hierarchy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
saranghae kiểu nói với người thân thiết còn saranghae yo là cách nói lịch sự
Was this answer helpful?