Question
Updated on
5 Sep 2016
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Italian
What does Ci mean?
Ciao! I know there are several meanings of "ci" and I keep getting them confused. Can a native speaker distinguish the several meanings for me? Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Italian
This is complicated to explain! 😅 I'll try...
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- PRONOUN: (a noi, noi, a ciò(a questo))
1. 'Tu ci vuoi parlare' or 'Tu vuoi parlarci' are two ways but are the same.
In this case you want speak to us..
It's 'to us' = ci
2. 'Noi ci laviamo' is for an affermation and 'Noi laviamoci' is for an imperative form.
In this case it' s repeat 'us to us' = 'noi ci', because is a reflexive form.
3. 'Ci siamo bevuti un caffè' is the same if I say 'Noi abbiamo bevuto un caffè'.
In this case is 'us'='noi'='ci' but the ausiliar verb is different!
4. 'Io non ci posso credere' or 'Io non posso crederci' are two ways but are the same.
In this case 'ci' means 'this thing' or 'this fact', is the same to say: 'Io non posso credere a questa cosa'.
5. 'Ci si vede domani' is an impersonal form and the meaning is 'us' but it' s used for an invitation between us, or with third person 'Con lui, ci si vede domani' is used in a spoken language. In a formal and simple way can I say: 'Io e lui ci vediamo domani' because the meaning is the same.
But pay attection: 'Io e lui vediamoci domani' sounds like un imperative form and not have sense with the third person, it's wrong to say! Could say with the second person 'Io e te vediamoci domani', this have sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- ADVERB: (here, there, for this way(place))
1. 'Qui non mi ci trovo bene' or 'Non mi ci trovo bene' are two ways but are the same.
In this case: 'ci' = 'here'
2. 'Ci vado subito'
In this case 'I go there right a way',
'ci' = 'there'
3. 'Ci passo per vederti'
In this case 'I go in this place for see you'
'ci' = 'a place'
Was this answer helpful?