Question
Updated on
1 Aug 2018
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
-
Russian
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between متحير and حيران ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
@JuanCarlos99 those are 2 worlds with the same meaning 'confused'
Ex: um really confused about what should I dress for the party!
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I'm not sure how to explain this in English since it has to do with Arabic grammar and derivations. but you can use both because there is not a huge difference between them.
If you are wondering what is the difference this is what I think is the difference: there are adjectives in Arabic which give the meaning that they aren't going to change in the present so when someone is (hayran) he's usually perplexed and not only at the moment.. but when you say he's متحير it's a derivative called (subject's noun) which is a noun that refers to the one who has done or doing the verb.
and I might be wrong 😂🙋
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
حيران: صفة مشبّهة تفيد الثبوت
متحيّر : اسم فاعل
Was this answer helpful?