質問
最終更新日:
2018年8月2日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
||| can anyone tell me why is number 3,5, and 6 wrong? thank you, I will appreciate your answer or opinion ||| は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (イギリス)
Grammatically, it's right. but in this case, you know, the fact that "sarah cannot wait, jane doesnt mind studying or i imagine being rich" are all fact in the present. if you use "to wait", it means a action in the future: sarah cannot wait NOW or in the future. But Sarah is an impatient person, so everytime she cannot wait. that's why we use waiting. same to the 2 other cases.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
@j333 so if " He always offers to help people" that means that he only offers to help in the future?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@vernicee2005 however, we dont say offer + V-ing
この回答は役に立ちましたか?