Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2018
- Indonesian
-
German
Question about German
which one is the right answer??
dankeschön or danke schön
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (UK)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bosnian
- Croatian
@ivti272 basically both are correct. Dankeschön is a noun and has to be written with the capital letter. danke schön has to be separated, as it's a verb "jmdm. (für etwas) danken" as in "Ich danke dir." > danke (schön) 👌
*it's considered a partikel too, in second example can be written with capital and small letter. 👌
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Danke schön oder Dankeschön are both correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Indonesian