Question
Updated on
Deleted user
4 Aug 2018
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
There’s one sentence “ 你今天下午去哪儿吗“ in my textbook but I guess you can’t put 吗 with 哪儿 so I’m confused. Could you explain why this sentence has 吗 in it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Tomoyagogo I think it should be 你今天下午去哪儿"呢"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
With 吗,the sentence means Are you going somewhere this afternoon?
Without 吗,it means Where are you going this afternoon?
There better be a 要 between 下午 and 去哪儿. It would help you understand both sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
その文を日本語で言うと、午後はどっかに行く?と訳すことができると思います。会話では通じますよ。
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Tomoyagogo: I agree with xieyi's answer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Yea it’s kind of weird if you say it like this with 吗,the sentence literally means “are you going to anywhere this afternoon?”, but normally people just say it like “你今天下午去哪儿”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
この文章の中で哪儿は疑問詞ではないから、吗と併用可能なのだと思います。
もし「你今天下午去哪儿?」だけなら、哪儿は疑問詞ということになり、意味は「今日の午後どこにいくの?」と場所を尋ねる文になります。しかし「今天下午去哪儿吗?」の哪儿は「どこか」という意味で使われており、「今日の午後はどこか行くの?」という意味になります。この文で聞いているのは場所ではなく行くか、行かないかという点です。だから吗の疑問文になります。
Was this answer helpful?