Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2018
- Russian
- Ukrainian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Filipino
Question about Japanese
What does がんなぞ (どんな鳥ですか) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
がん(鴈)(wild) goose
Can you give me the whole sentence? I'm puzzled with がんなぞ.
Maybe がんなぞ means 鴈(がん)など, which means "such as wild geese".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
知識不足ですみません。
かんなぞは、聞いたことが無いのですが、もし漢字があったら教えていただけませんか?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@early-bird 残念ながら漢字はありません。
そこに水を飲みに空から降りてきたがんなぞがいました。
ご回答ありがとうございます(^ν^)
- Japanese
@Benkyou_ni_muchuu Oh, just like I guessed...
I went there to collect some water, but there were birds such as wild geese that landed from the sky.
なぞ is an old form of など. Or it could be used as a dialect somewhere in Japan. Not a standard Japanese anyway.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
- Japanese
@Benkyou_ni_muchuu なぞ is an old form of など. Or it could be used as a dialect somewhere in Japan. Not a standard Japanese anyway.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
- Japanese
Deleted user