Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What mean when someone says: Thank you myself??? (or maybe I just hear that wrong).
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
"Thank you myself" is not correct English.
Correct : I thank you, myself
Correct : I, myself, thank you (more common)
Both are used to emphasize and make clear who is doing the thanking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@CC3 Thanks. I get it. That's because I heard it in spoken English, but now I know how to write. Thank you, myself. xD
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
@Grazi77
Remember : "Thank you, myself" is never correct English. Good luck, with your studies.
Was this answer helpful?