Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2018
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Serbian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between pounding and throbbing?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
maybe asking in relation to headaches? :-D
anyway, pounding means hitting something hard repeatedly, while throbbing means pulsating -- like when your heart pumps, the blood vessels near the surface of your skin can be seen throbbing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@englanti but i have seem them used as: my chest is throbbing/pounding, like when someone is excited or nervous, do they mean the same?
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
@Bauti ah yes, usually people will say "my heart is pounding" to indicate excitement or fear; throbbing is usually associated more with lust or love ( eg. an idiom for an attractive person -- usually male -- is "heartthrob" ).
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@englanti hello would you mind helping me with English? thankyou ^^ and nice to meet you.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
@kakoa sure, i like to help, but if you wish to communicate outside of HiNative, you'll have to figure it out -- i'm not willing to publish my private contact info on most services. ;-(
you could use a disposable email service to get the ball rolling, but be careful, an impostor could contact you claiming to be me, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
@kakoa okay! "nectarines are better than peaches" ( see email ) ;-)
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian