Question
Updated on
11 Sep 2016
- Russian
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between help do something and help TO do something
?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In my opinion, there isn't really a difference. Is there an example you can provide where the word "to" seems to make a difference?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Spanish (Spain)
Which sentence sounds better:
I helped her move the house, or
I helped her to move the house.
Is there any difference?
thanks
- English (US)
I helped her move the house sounds better. If it helps, every time "to" comes before a verb like "to play" or "to remember" it is called an infinitive in English Grammar. If you have more questions about situations for using infinitives you should look it up on Google or Purdue Owl.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Spanish (Spain)