Question
Updated on
12 Sep 2016
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does sweet cheese and crackers (and why?) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Japanese
@shinkokujin: When someone explained his mistake and it had caused something no good, his partner said it.
- English (US)
- Japanese
@shinkokujin: Thank you! Could you please tell me why the words can be such an expression?
- English (US)
えぇ!へぇ!
くそ!
しまった!
ヤバイ!
It's a little hard to explain but I will try my best. In English Language, usually when someone hears something with very bad news, they swear: shit, fuck, crap,damn, mother fucker, etc. so instead of going to a negative extreme that matches the conversation, they do the exact opposite; which is say something totally innocent. "sweet cheese and crackers" sounds a lot better than any of those swear words. Another example would be "holy cow" instead of "holy shit". Or "Bologna Sandwich" instead of "BullShit." The expression can be interpreted as, "You have got to be kidding me." Or "No Way!" Just an alternative phrase to lighten the mood of conversation and not make it sound so grim. I hope that made sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@shinkokujin: Wow that's quite interesting. Thank you so much!!