Question
Updated on
16 Aug 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between assembble and gather ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They both can have different uses, but they can also have the exact same meaning.
- Assemble the team = Gather the team
Assemble implies that something is not whole, therefore needs to be made whole -if that makes sense. For example, it wouldn't really make sense to say "Assemble some firewood" (it should be "Gather some firewood")
At the same time there are situations in which it wouldn't make sense to say "gather," for example "Do you think you can gather the coffee table without instructions" makes no sense (it should be "Do you think you can assemble the coffee table...")
Assemble can mean put together/construct/build (I assembled the Lego set in just 20 minutes!)
Gather means collect/retrieve (Gather your belongings, we are leaving)
The example I gave where both words can be used with the same meaning is one of the only cases I can think of... (Assemble the team=Gather the team)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Side note: "gather up" is basically the exact same thing as "gather" 🙄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)