Question
Updated on
16 Aug 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
I'm in bed.
I'm in the bed
which one is natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Greek
Well here is the thing , saying ' I'm in bed ' is correct ,but you can practically consider the 2nd sentence correct ,if you replace in with on 😊 Basically it goes like this
I'm in bed
I'm on the bed
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"I'm in bed." is more natural.
The other one would be natural if you were discussing a specific bed.
If you and were friend bought a new bed, you could say, "I'm in the bed." because you're friend would know you meant the one you bought.
If you simply said, "I'm in bed," in this context, it would mean that you're in any bed or ready to sleep.
You could be on a couch ready to sleep and tell your friend, "I'm in bed." because it means you're ready for sleep.
Hope this helps! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Mongolian Near fluent
다 자연스러운데 맞은 말은 상황에 따라요. I'm in bed은 침대에 있다이지만 I'm in the bed은 저번에 얘기하는 침대에 있다고 들려요.
They're both natural, but whether or not one is correct depends on the situation. "I'm in bed" means that you're in bed, but "I'm in the bed" sounds like you are in a specific bed which you mentioned before.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?