Question
Updated on
30 Apr 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Is this correct? How do they differ?
A: "Can we talk today?"
B: "Yes, but just for 10 minutes."
1) A:"I'm happy because at least I can talk with you for a while"
2) A:"I'm still happy because I can talk with you for a while"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Sentence 2 sounds fairly unnatural. The "still" in sentence 2 is unnecessary when introducing a general statement about oneself. "Still" would be used to answer specific questions or add information to an ongoing conversation. "still" means "continue to be" in a strict tense while "can" is used for present/future tense so sentence number 2's words do not match up correctly.
Sentence 1 is correct. 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese