Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with by means of . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
This is a two year course taught by means of lectures and seminars.
The trailer was connected to the car by means of a complicated system of hoses, pipes and rods.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Is there any synonym of 'by means of' in the first sentence?
- English (US)
Yes I think it is a formal expression. I can’t think of any way that someone would use this in regular speech
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
- Vietnamese
- English (US) Near fluent
1. You are receiving help here by means of example sentences.
2. You use your cell phone by means of a satellite signal
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
- English (US)
We are getting to the zoo by means of train.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
I mananged to escape by means of a secret tunnel.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?