Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2018
- German
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does definitely mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
it means you are sure of something. the same with " absolutly" or "obviously". i guess.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means for sure/absolutely/certainly.
For example: John will definitely be at the party
This means John will be at the party without a doubt.
Was this answer helpful?