Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2013
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 去年 きょねん and 昨年 さくねん ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
昨年は、Last year のことを言います。 It means only 1 year.
去年は、Last year からさらに昔を表現できます。 It means over 1 years ago.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Both 昨年 and 去年 basically mean "last year". The difference is that in formal situations 昨年 is more often used than 去年.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Both of them are the same meaning, "last year".
昨年 is more formal word, so it is usually used when we write a official documents, or speak in formal situations.
去年 is more casual word.
We used 去年 with our friends, family and who are close to us, so if you use 昨年 to friends, the friends think a little bit strange.去年を over 1 years agoには普通使わないと思います...すみません。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese