Question
Updated on
20 Aug 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does He flew in the face of me. mean?
Does this mean he flew right in front of my face?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@MamiFugu fly in the face of means
To be or act in clear opposition to something else. I can't believe you said something so awful. It flies in the face of everything we stand for! Don't quit now, that just flies in the face of all your hard work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese