Question
Updated on
21 Aug 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does The battle over spending led to gridlock. mean?
Does "over spending" mean "that had lasted too long"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- English (US)
It means they were fighting over money. Trying to get more money.
The battle over money caused gridlock.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@mikhail193 Oh I see. Thank you. In that sense, does the gridlock refer to a situation that both don’t agree on anything and the argument can go anywhere??
- Russian
- English (US)
@MamiFugu Correct. I want this money. You want this money too. We argue, but do not agree. Nothing gets done.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese