Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2022
- English (US)
- Armenian
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
German
-
Thai
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between era and fue ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
at first I thought to they were the same thing but I changed my opinion the difference isn't so obvious, but I think that "era" is more for something that has happened in the past tense but was normal (happened consecutively) or at least more than once.
on the other hand, "fue" means it has happened but it isn't more the same I mean if you say era .... (it's changed is different now)
for example:
1) era un pueblo muy bonito. (you knew the town good and you said it is pretty)
2) fue un pueblo muy bonito. (the town isn't pretty now perhaps the town has fallen apart, has been destroyed or it is just not pretty now)
1) era tan bueno como su padre. (in the past he showed he was so good in that, (equal level than his dad))
2) fue tan bueno como su padre. (he was so good similar than his dad but he isn't now maybe he's passed away or he's lost the skill)
1) era tan bueno que no lo dejaban competir. (more than once he want to join the competence but he was turned away.)
2) fue tan bueno que no lo dejaban competir. (the same than the previous one, he's passed away or he is allowed now)
in short words fue = changed, era = only happened (it isn't explicit whether changed or not)
but sometimes "fue" when you speak about people sound like the person has died therefore is important you will be specific with "fue"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
Almost the same meaning
Interchangeable
Cuz you could say:
Ella era enfermera
O
Ella fue enfermera
But "era" is more common
Although, the main differences are the ones Crispa has told you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
...era hombre y se convirtió en mujer ..
...fue un hombre muy valiente, hasta que se murió...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Armenian
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)